Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hi Dr Conway
Jul 21, 2005

I wrote you a few days ago regarding my symptom's with 3 negative test the latest test at 3 1/2 months. You had recomended a viral load count and a CD4 count. If I am unable to get these test done do to insurance do you think a 6 month test would definatly rule out HIV? Thank you

Response from Dr. Conway

It is already very, very unlikely that someone will have a negative test at 3 1/2 months and then turn positive at 6 months, so I would already be reassured if I were you. The 6 month test will add to this reassurance, I would think. The CD4 count and viral load now are meant to cover the very, very slim possibility that you are carrying the extremely rare seronegative strain. If you are well, I would be completely satisfied that a 6 month test that was negative rules out HIV infection.



Previous
It's just like HIV
Next
Errection Problem

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement