Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV low testosterone and prostate cancer
Jul 17, 2005

I'm 57. I've been HIV positive for 16+ years. I've also had a prostate resection and radiation for prostate cancer. My PSA is now at 0.4. Are any safe alternative treatments available for my low testosterone? Thanx :)

Response from Dr. Henry

Tough question. There is scant data about the risk of prostate cancer relative to long term testosterone replacement. If one looks at the experience with hormone replacement in women (studies for decades in literally millions of women) there remains many unsettled issuess. The idea of testosterone replacement in men is a relative newcomer to the arena of hormone replacement therapy with the advent of some of the newer modalities of providing testosterone (topical patches and gels). There is even less data regarding the safety and efficacy of any alternatives to testosterone (ie DHEA) in the setting of a history of prostate cancer. I would advise a patient not to use any form of testosterone replacement out of concern about aggravating the risk for a recurrence. KH



Previous
Pyruvate supplements VS Lipo
Next
Pyruvate supplements VS Lipo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement