Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


high triglycerides
Jul 14, 2005

I have been on a regimen of Sustiva + Truvada for 4 months. My triglycerides have gone up to 2000. My doctor has recommended switching to reyatz + norvir and staying with Truvada. Will my liped levels go down on their own or do I need to go on a special diet. Are there any risks with this new combination?

Response from Dr. Henry

Switching from Sustiva to Reyataz/Norvir may help but there is not much data on that actual switch with your other meds. Exercise, diet, fibrates, niacin, fish oil--all may also help some. Perhaps 5% of patients on Reyataz/Norvir will become noticeably jaundiced (turn yellowish). Reyataz should not be used with strong acid reducing agents (like proton pump inhibitors). Triglyceride levels should be evaluated in the fasting state (no food for 8-10 hours). KH



Previous
Tingling in left arm
Next
HIV AND HAVING MIGRAINES

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement