Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tingling in left arm
Jul 14, 2005

I recently started a combination of 3tc, viread and efavirenz. (4weeks) I occasionally get a mild aching,tingling and numbness in my left arm radiating from my hand to my elbow and sometimes into my bicep. It tends to happen a couple of hours after taking the meds, it's not painful just unusual. Is this anything I should be worried about?

Response from Dr. Henry

That localized sensation in your left arm would be unlikely a drug side effect from your HIV meds (not impossible but highly unusual from the details you provide). I would consider about some form of nerve compression as a likely cause. Your HIV doc or a neurologist could evaluate you to decide if any further testing is indicated. KH



Previous
buttock wasting
Next
high triglycerides

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement