Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is surgery risky for people with AVN?
Jul 14, 2005

I'm a 44 year old male diagnosed in 1995. My current t-cell is 20 qand my viral load is 161,000. Two years ago I was diagnosed with AVN in both hips. I have seen three different surgeons and all said they would not feel right operating because the chance for infection is too great. Do you think their line of thinking is right or are they nervous about the HIV? The pain is getting

Response from Dr. Henry

I have had numerous patients undergo bone surgery with HIV/AIDS and the vase majority have done well. Although it is preferable to have your HIV under good control with a higher CD4 count, even in the pre-effective treatment era it appeared that most HIV/AIDS patients did well with surgery. The risk to a surgeon may be higher if your HIV is not well controlled but the decision to treat should be based on your clinical situation. KH



Previous
Changin meds
Next
HIV & Herpes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement