Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hodgkin's desease
Jul 9, 2005

My brother has just been diagnosed with HIV but 2 years ago he had a test and was negative he hasn't slept with anyone in that time so he can't understand what's going on. Yes he's gay but had colitis when last tested. Could he have had it before or then and it could of gone un noticed. Would the cancer be because of the HIV. He feels so dirty and can't understand how this has happened as he has had 2 tests in the last 5 yrs. Please help.

Response from Dr. Conway

I'm not sure where the Hodgkin's disease fits in, but this is certainly a lymphoma that can be seen with HIV infection, but often without it.

As far as the previous negative test goes, he could have been seroconverting (acquiring HIV) at the time of the previous test. The colitis could have been a symptom of acute HIV infection or, alternatively, a sexually transmitted disease acquired at the same time as the HIV.



Previous
Realistic Expectations
Next
pain on inside of legs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement