Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thank you very much
Jul 8, 2005

Dr. Brian:

Thank you very much for answering to my question lexapro and HIV test. I will wait for another two months and take the test again at a six month mark. Actually I was really freaking out and worried as to what I should do. So I don't need to worry about the using of lexapro causing a false negative on HIV elisa test. Actually I had a low risk exposure wherein I kissed a girl whom I met for the first time in a dance bar. It was open mouth kissing.

thanks.

Response from Dr. Conway

That is a very low risk exposure indeed. You can certainly rely on the results of the tests that will be done. Good luck in the future in making good decisions regarding sexual behavior...



Previous
Leg and arm pain
Next
HIV EIA test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement