Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New treatment side effects
Jul 6, 2005

I have been on Combivir and Sustiva for 2.5 years. Due to the loss of muscle mass in my arms, legs and buttocks, I began to explore other options in terms of medications. After doing some research and posting questions in this forum - I decided to switch. After seeing an Infectious Disease Specialist - I made the switch to Truvada and stayed on Sustiva. Within the first 72 hours, I noticed that I began having libido issues. I researched the side effects; however, I have not run across anything that notes these types of issues. Other than the libido issues, everything else is normal, therefore, I am hoping to work this out.

Response from Dr. Conway

Given that the only new medication that you are on is the Viread part of the Truvada, I will focus on this. There is little evidence that Viread has any sexual side effects, so I do not think your medications are the problem. I would certainly look elsewhere for a cause to your change in libido.



Previous
saying goodbye too soon
Next
does skin KS apear again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement