Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


saying goodbye too soon
Jul 6, 2005

Typically how long would a 59 year old man with asymptomatic AIDS with pneumonia have left to live?

Also suffers with fever, night sweats, rash, and tumors. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Conway

This all depends on your CD4 count. As long as it is above 200, your risk of dying over the next few years is very low. If it is, in fact, lower than this, you can help yourself by going on antiretrovirals to increase it and being on appropriate medications to prevent opportunistic infections.



Previous
Do I really need norvir?
Next
New treatment side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement