Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what are the chances of AIDS and KS
Jul 1, 2005

is it possiple to have long life when you have HIV and skin kaposi`s Sercoma at the same time? a friend of mine have ks and hiv,and he diagnosed one month ago. He is taking a Truvada and Sustiva he is doing good so far.DR can you please tel me how his future look like?

thanks Juwer

Response from Dr. Henry

Patients receiving good HIV care and responding well have an increasingly good moderate to long term prognosis. There is a wide range of possible outcomes but many patients I care for with AIDS and KS are doing extra-ordinarily well at present with no end in sight. In fact, many HIV patients on treatment are doing so well that we are focusing on other health issues (cancer, heart disease, diabetes screening and prevention) to optimize the chances for continued good health well into the future. We are only about 9-10 years into the era of effective therapy, the long term future is still uncertain but there is reason to be optimistic. KH



Previous
Is it posible to stop sustiva dizziness when you're awake
Next
HGH

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement