Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


UNDETERMINED MEANS & GASTRIC BYPASS
May 30, 2005

I HAD AN HIV TEST FOR A KNEE OPERATION & IT CAME OUT INDETERMINATE. WHAT DOES THAT MEAN? I HAVE GOTTEN TESTED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE & MY HUSBAND & I BOTH CAME OUT NEGATIVE. ALL MY OTHER LAB WORK CAME OUT PERFECT. I WAS ALSO WONDERING IF GASTRIC BYPASS SURGERY WOULD NOT BE DONE IF ONE HAS HIV? THANK YOU

Response from Dr. Conway

I would first say that any operation that is medically indicated can and should be done in any patient, regardless of their HIV infection status.

An indeterminate HIV antibody test usually means that the initial screening ELISA test is positive and the confirmatory test (usually a Western blot test) is neither truly positive nor truly negative. In some cases, this is associated with a recent HIV infection and a subsequent test will be positive. Most of the time, however, this is not indicative of anything, and a repeat test is still indeterminate of has reverted to negative. If it stays indeterminate in follow-up (usually over 3 months or more), you are determined to be HIV negative for medical purposes. The key to really interpreting this result will be in the repeat testing.



Previous
please, I need some help
Next
father will not get child vaccinated

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement