Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'v tried all the medications, What next?
May 22, 2005

I just stopped using T-20 due to the many side effects. I just learned my CD4 count is at 13% and I'm about to undergo surgery, removal of my spleen, my question is what other medications (new) are out their for me to try?

Response from Dr. Conway

There are two relatively new things out there. First, there will be new protease inhibitors that work against isolates resistant to currently available agents. The first of these, tipranavir, is available through expanded access programs. Others (such as TMC114) are still in clinical trials. Another class is entry inhibitors (made by GSK, Pfizer and Schering) which are also in clinical trials. These are pills that work at a stage in the viral life cycle similar to T20 and that show great promise. There may be the oportunity for you to include yourself in one of the trials or expanded access programs.



Previous
vitamin b12 help lipo?
Next
Virus under control; but Neuropathy making life miserable..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement