Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question about my HIV counts
May 10, 2005

Hi, I have been HIV positive since 1999, since then I pretty consistant with my counts. I just had gotten my blood drawn and my counts were CD4: 458, CD8: 528, and my viral load has been undetectable. I am wondering if that is "good" or if I have cause for concern. Thank you.

Melissa

Response from Dr. Conway

This is excellent and indicates a well preserved immune system. If you are not on therapy, there is no need to start as your body is handling the virus quite well on its own. All you need to do is keep healthy, avoid any risk behaviour that may lead to you being exposed to the virus again (a situation that may accelerate disease progression) and keep having your blood tests repeated 3-4 times/year.



Previous
"Viral load effect on medication effectiveness"
Next
All the bad things at once!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement