Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"Viral load effect on medication effectiveness"
May 10, 2005

"Do spikes in the viral load cancel the effectiveness of my medications?"

Response from Dr. Conway

Low level spikes in viral load (up to say, 500 copies/mL) are often not significant. They are often random results or may relate to occasional non-adherence to medications. I take this as an opportunity to go over the medications with my patient and make sure they are being taken regularly, and appropriately (with or without food, once or twice a day, etc...). This may lead to a small change in the routine of taking the medications, increases adherence just that little bit and the next viral load is undetectable again, and the long-term efficacy of the regimen is preserved.

If the spikes in viral load are higher (say > 2,000 copies/mL) this may be more of a cause for concern with respect to high-level breakthrough, the dewvelopment of drug resistance and the need to change therapy. There is a more urgent need to go over adherence, and repeat viral load testing in the near future to establish if there is a trend towards failure of the regimen.



Previous
HIV/LYMPH NODES
Next
Question about my HIV counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement