Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/LYMPH NODES
May 9, 2005

PLEASE HELP, I'm going crazy. I had unprotected sex in early March. I started to get white spots in my mouth & enlarged lymph nodes about 3 weeks later. So I went to get HIV tested. It was only 47 days apart from the unprotected sex. The test came back negative. But I still have both conditions. PLEASE reply.

Response from Dr. Conway

It is possible that one could be infected with HIV and still have a negative antibody test in the time frame you describe. If someone had symptoms that could be due to acute HIV infection (and enlarged lymph glands could certainly be one such symptom), I would advise them to have a test to detect the virus directly (either viral load test or DNA PCR) to try to detect the infection at the earliest possible time point.



Previous
Revisited AIDS related bone pain
Next
"Viral load effect on medication effectiveness"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement