Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Raising WBC's
May 6, 2005

Ever since contracting HIV two years ago, my white blood cells, which were averaging 5.9 before contracting HIV, have stayed in the low range (3.5 - 4.0) reflecting upon my Abs lymphs (average 900) and in the end my CD4's (average 350 -400) I am taking Haart (Truvada, Viramune) nothing else except vitamins. Don't smoke or drink. Happily married. I exercise regularly and eat well. What on earth can I do to raise my white blood cells? Is there anything that can be prescribed?

Response from Dr. Henry

Good question. HIV infection can impact the bone marrow to decrease cell production. In some patients the their HIV meds (such as AZT) may decrease the white cell count. Your regimen would usually be viewed as bone marrow friendly. Some patients naturally run a lower white cell count (even without HIV infection)--there is a wide range of normal. Certain growth factors such as GCSF and GM-CSF can increase the white cell count when needed but those modalities are expensive. Persons with HIV infection usually tolerate fairly low white cell counts-your level is usually not clinically worrisome. Assuming your nutrition is good and you have no other active serious medical problems (i.e. occult infection, hypersplenism, use of other marrow suppressive drugs, folate/B12 deciciency) then it often is not possible to pin down a cause or easy treatment of low to low normal white cell counts. KH



Previous
Viagra
Next
Can HIV damage the brain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement