Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP and no dose sched
May 2, 2005

My bf is on a PEP and the doc didn't tell him what sched to take these toxic pills. just prescribed Crixivan, retrovir, and i think Epivir. He thinks he has a heart problem. Should he have gotten a schedule. he's taking 4 pills at once 3 times a day and 1 twice a day. What should i do? Help I dont want him to have heart attack

Response from Dr. Henry

It is unlikely that 4 weeks of HIV meds taken during PEP would trigger a heart attack--those problems generally take many years to develop. KH



Previous
Neuropathy or What....
Next
Therapeutic Vaccine With No Known Side Effects:Why Delayed?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement