Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Progress with Il-2
Apr 24, 2005

Dr Henry You have done research with IL-2. However after many years of research no one seems to know whether or not IL-2 helps HIV patients in the long run.

What I find shocking is how long a delay there has been in each step of learning about IL-2 in HIV infection.

In 1996 Dr. Joseph A. Kovacs and colleagues found that "increases in CD4+ T cells could be sustained for more than two years by continuing to administer IL-2 on an individualized schedule."[N Engl J Med 1996 Oct 31;335(18):1350-6].

Jacobson, et al. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 1996 Sep 17;93(19):10405-10 argued for low dose, continuous IL-2. In 2001 Dr Raj Gandhi MD wrote "Low dose, continuous IL-2 is well-tolerated and a randomized trial seems warranted. However, such a trial has not been published."

What progress has there been since that time?

What is holding back our knowledge of whether or not IL-2 is effective in HIV disease?

Response from Dr. Henry

With the advent of potent HIV treatment, the vast majority of patients with CD4 counts > 200 and suppressed viral levels avoid AIDS related complicaitons. In that setting, it us challenging to prove whetehr use of IL-2 to further increase CD4 cells really offers any further clinical benefit. Those trials need to follow large numbers of patients for many years to see if there is a benefit. Two such trials (SILCAAT for persons with CD4 < 350 and ESPRIT for persons with CD4 > 350) are fully enrolled so that question hopefully will be answered in the future. Potent antiretroviral therapy has been so effective that it can obscure the potential benefit of IL-2. Some small not entirely convincing studies have noted a clinical benefit to IL-2 + HAART vs HAART alone in persons with low CD4 counts (< 200). IL-2 seems somewhat less effective at raising the CD4 count in persons with low CD4 counts. Il-2 also clearly has side effects and is not inexpensive so more convincing clinical evidence of benefit is needed before its use will increase. KH



Previous
How long can this combination last?
Next
What Can/Cannot Be Used to Reduce BP?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement