Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Videx??
Apr 22, 2005

Is there an issue with videx for wasting?

Response from Dr. Henry

That is a good question. Videx has not been used as much lately with some of the more modern/attractive regimens so data is very limited. Much of the older data involved use with D4T so it is hard to dissect out the contribution of ddI. If used with other drugs of relatively less impact on fats (ie abacavir -? FTC or 3TC) I would observe closely. There is concern about a negative effect on CD4 cell counts when used with tenofovir. KH



Previous
bilirubin level hits 7.97
Next
Gynecomastia & low Testosterone

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement