Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Side Effects
Apr 8, 2005

I became hiv positive about 1.5 years ago. I have been on viramune/combivir for a little over a year now. i have had zero problems with the meds and i havent noticed any visual side effects. when or will i see visual side effects?

Response from Dr. Henry

Nice to hear from persons who have done so well with drugs. Your particular combination has been fairly fat/appearance friendly so you may not notice much in the way of appearance changes. Combivir (AZT + 3TC) still has been linked to fat loss as a slower rate than some other combinations but it can and does occur. Careful observation by yourself and HIV providers is recommended. If concern arises about change in appearance then a discussion about other treatment options is suggested since prevention of further fat changes may work better that reversing more severe fat/appearance changes. KH



Previous
Salvage Therapy
Next
Lipodystrphy=cancer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement