Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


The Wart That Won't Die
Apr 1, 2005

I'm HIV positive with chronic Hep B since the late '80s. I currently have a wart on the edge of my thumb which has crept under the nail and is very tender and painful at times. My dermatologist has been freezing it every 3 weeks for the past 10 months. I've told him we have a treatment failure here and have begged him to laser it all out. He refuses to do this because he says it won't work. Because my immune system is suppressed, it's taking a longer time to treat it.

Ten months is too long to not see any improvement. My question is, why wouldn't laser surgery be an option here? It's worked on plantar warts I've had, why not here?

Thank you. Stan Stoj

Response from Dr. Henry

Warts can be extremely frustrating to treat and permanently clear. I don't have any experience with laser treatment of warts in that region so I have to defer to your dermatologist opinion--you could get a 2nd opinion from another dermatologist as an option. KH



Previous
Viread and urinary problems
Next
Lipodystrophy Concerns

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement