Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


side effects Epivir &Retrvior (spelling?)
Mar 25, 2005

I had asked you about side effects of the anti HIV cocktail of the two meds mentioned and what I have gone though. You told e to see a gasterrologist, which the top ones I havebeen seeing don't specialized in this field. You gave me a run-around answer. The first answer was a great help, but then when I went deeper into my qustion and your answer you opt out of helping me. Here is a question. Why, in all the information I look up, are the doctors not perscribing Epivir and Resivior for the anti viral prevention? Other information I have looked up about these two drugs, it says that they have not been around or used long enough to know the long term effect. What is your opinion on this, and just how long have they bee out on the market. Do you know where or who els I can contact to get this material. I have lost my job due to the side effects of these meds, and am fighting to get my job back, but need all the concrete evidence I can get. Thank you again. Jennie

Response from Dr. Henry

Epivir and Retrovir (? if that is what you mean) are often used for HIV prevention (often in the combined pill Combivir). Since those 2 drugs alone are clearly less potent and more prone to both resistance and failure then most 3 drugs regimens (with a protease inhibitor or non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor) they are very often used with a 3rd drug from one of those classes. By far the most experience of using HIV drugs for prevention includes use of Epivir and Retrovir which are often cause some annoying side effects but still have a good overall safety record.



Previous
Blood Clots and H.I.V.
Next
Triomune to Dourvir-N

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement