Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mitochondrial toxicity
Mar 22, 2005

Hi Dr. henry... thanks for your helpful answers. I was under the impression that sustiva/truvada was a very well regarded option for first line treatment, but you mentioned mitochondrial toxicity as a possible side effect. How common is this and how soon? I have achieved great control on this regimen after 6 months with no noticeable side effects. What do you tend to prescribe as a first line? (or in my case, as a replacement.) and what are the side effects?

Response from Dr. Henry

The rate at which components of the lipodystrophy syndrome develop on some of the newer NRTI combinations (FTC/tenofovir and 3TC/abacavir) seems to be slower that with AZT or D4T combinations (usually with 3TC). Long-term data and independent studies (not direcntly drug company supported) are needed to sort out what we can expext and how the newer combinations compare to each other. I tend to start patients with a boosted PI regimen until undetectable (to avoid initial resistance problems)and then switch to an indiviualized maintenance regimen (wide range of possibilities). KH



Previous
''Cold Turkey '' Effect / All in the Family ???
Next
HAART and Fatty Lumps

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement