Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Staying healthy
Mar 20, 2005

I have just got my first set of blood work back and the results were pretty good cd4 is 680 and viral load is 16,000.I got another set taken yesterday. I was wondering if there is a holistic way to keep my viral load down and cd4 up. I take a multi vitamin and have been eating a lot of fresh fruit and veggies.I'm in a 12 step recovery program and have been clean for 90days. However. I need to quit smoking but was told not to try to quit until after a year clean.I dont think my health should wait that long I wanted to try using the patch and wellbutron at the same time Thinking that it would be easier and not trigger a relaps. I've tryed them both separately and i still smoke but i hear that together they work well, what do you think?? Any other suggestions to stay healthy would be appreciated :)

Response from Dr. Henry

I can't say there is convincing strong evidence that anything above what you are doing now will be helpful. Becoming knowledgeable about HIV, safe sex, and getting a good HIV provider are useful practices. A general guide to alternative medications can be found in Jon Kaiser's book Healing HIV or at the website www.daair.org. KH



Previous
H-pylori - parasite?
Next
Lipo & Cholesterol

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement