Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NSAIDS
Mar 10, 2005

Hi Doc, quick question: assuming a person is going thru ARS after a possible exposure, can NSAIDS drugs like Tylenol mask out the symptoms of fever and swollen glands? Thus the person never suspects about ARS. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Henry

NSAIDS would rarely fully mask the symptoms of clear acute antiretroviral syndrome though could diminish associated pain and fever. KH



Previous
Is their help for me still
Next
stopping meds sustiva/combivir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement