Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Suddenly Dedectable
Mar 8, 2005

On 11/12/04 I was undectable with a absolute CD4 helper count of 507. As of 2/02/05 I am detectble and my absolute CD4 helper dropped to 272. I am taking Sustiva,Viread and Epivir. I have been 100% compliant since starting in March 2004. Should I panic? What are my options? I've been stressed lately and does this mean drugs are failing already? Thank you for your response. Mike

Response from Dr. Conway

If you are quite adherent to therapy, the first thing I would do is repeat the test to make sure. The viral load test often "blips" to low levels (usually < 2,000 copies/mL) for no good reason, and goes back down. As for your CD4 count, acute viral illnesses (such as the flu in the winter in the Northern hemisphere) can often cause the count to go down, and it goes back up when the illness clears. A clue here is that the CD4 count goes down but the percentage is stable.

Now, if the repeat test still shows that your regimen is not working, we would normally do a resistance test to help guide the selection of the next regimen. Your regimen is interesting in that a very few mutations could lead to a loss of efficacy. However, if this is all you have been on, there are almost certainly other options for you that will work.



Previous
questions about IL-2
Next
korea---please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement