Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


questions about IL-2
Mar 7, 2005

Thank you for pointing out the conclusion that people who start therapy with higher CD4 counts may be able to interrupt therapy longer.

However my question was about how long IL-2 helped people to interrupt therapy.

Would it be possible to answer the questions I asked?

Did your study indicate that prior to week 72 more people not on IL-2 had to go on back on HAART, but after week 72 the people on IL-2 had to go back on HAART in so much larger numbers that they "caught up" and so by say week 78 equal numbers of Il-2 and non IL-2 patients were back on therapy? Or is it saying that up to week 72 the IL-2 patients did better at staying off therapy and between say week 72 and week 78 equal numbers went back on therapy?

What percentage were off therapy at 78 weeks?

Response from Dr. Henry

There was no statistically significant benefit of IL-2 after 72 weeks in our study. Both arms (the IL-2 and the control arm without IL-2) had the same high percentage (> 50%) still off treatment (CD4 > 350) after 72 weeks. If the data was analyzed before week 72 the erroneous conclusion would have been that the IL-2 group stayed off therapy longer but with the long follow-up the benefit of IL-2 waned. KH



Previous
Keletra & Heart Issues
Next
Suddenly Dedectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement