Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stopping after starting
Mar 4, 2005

Is it true that once started, treatment can NEVER be stopped? If treatment reduces the viral load to undetectable levels, wouldn't the immune system bounce back over time so that you could go off treatment again at some point?

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV meds can be stopped in a number of situations. The safety and wisdom of stopping HIV meds has not been fully evaluated. If the CD4 count has never been < 250-350 stopping meds is safer. Stopping certain meds runs the risk of resistance developing (especially drugs liek Sustiva which persist in the blood for weeks and only one mutation needed for resistance) so stopping needs to be done skillfully. The SMART study is comparing the strategies of continuous HIV treatment versus CD4 based starting and stopping (will be many years before we really know the clinical outcome of that study). KH



Previous
HIV/Headache
Next
Dendritic Cell Vaccine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement