Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resistant to AZT and pregnant
Feb 15, 2005

I am currently 14 weeks pregnant and on a combination of therapy: Viread, Epivir, and Viracept. I have had HIV for 10 years and my viral load is undetectable. A resistance test indicated that I am resistant to AZT. Also, Nevirapine has caused a drug induced hepatitis in the past. What are my best choices in medication for myself and baby, to reduce transmission at the time of delivery? And all info indicates that if vaginal birth is done, labor should be short- any hints on how that is to happen?

Response from Dr. Conway

If your viral load is undetectable on your current regimen and you have been taking it for the first 14 weeks of your pregnancy, you should keep doing what you are doing. Epivir and Viracept are clearly safe in pregnancy. As for Viread, experience is limited, but no problems have been reported to date. Also, I would see little rationale to change it at this point, if you have used it throughout the first trimester of your pregnancy.

AZT was the drug that was first studied to prevent mother-to-child transmission, and it is highly effective in doing so. However, other agents work just as well, and there is no need to consider AZT (or nevirapine, for that matter) in a special way for you.

So, keep up the good work and good luck with the rest of your pregnancy.



Previous
Are untraditional Meds worth a try?
Next
salivary/parotid...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement