Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Neuropathy & Nausea
Jan 23, 2005

Hi Doc,

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE read this. I have tested NEGATIVE at 9,11,14(all ELISA) and 20(Oraquick) weeks.I also did the PCR testing which came back negative. But still I have symptoms of HIV. I am experiencing pain in my groin, enlarged lymph nodes in my neck(size of pea) and burning sensation on my hands and legs (peripheral neuropathy) and nausea through out the day. How soon a person experience peripheral neuropathy after being infected with HIV? Am I sero converting little bit longer time than regular people. Please advise me my 20 week test is conclusive or do I need to take one more test at 6 months.

Response from Dr. Conway

Although peripheral neuropathy can be associated with acute HIV infection, your serial test results (including the negative PCR test) effectively rule out HIV infection, especially from an exposure that occurred 20 weeks ago. I would not worry about HIV any longer, unless you have had a more recent exposure.



Previous
Condom scare
Next
unexplained symptoms again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement