Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom scare
Jan 23, 2005

hi doc, If someone did anal intercourse with an infected female using condom and after sex he use his hands to get rid off the condom, definitely his hands also touch the outer layering of condom, can this cause aids??

Response from Dr. Conway

One would have to consider whether there was any risk of the infected female's boily fluids or secretions coming directly into contact with cells of yours that could be infected. This would be most lilely if you had an open sore on your hands, for instance.

All of this aside, if you had any type of sexual contact with someone who was infected with HIV, you should consider getting tested...and watch yourself for any evidence of acute HIV infection, such as a flu-like illness...

May you always make well reasoned choices in your sexual activities that keep you HIV-negative...



Previous
Spinal Neuropathy Treatment
Next
Neuropathy & Nausea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement