Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


psoriasis
Jan 13, 2005

my partner is HIV positive and i was recently exposed to potential infection. his viral load is undetectable and i have been assured that the risk of my infection is very low, but i was still put on a cycle of antiviral drugs as a precaution. ten days into taking the meds i began to develop what looks like psoriasis. my doctors insist that this is not a symptom of any developing HIV. i assume that it is a possible response to the meds as psoriasis is triggered by t-cell production. i only assume this from my own investigations. is this a common problem? do you have an opinion? i've been off the drugs for twelve days and it still hasn't cleared up. what should i do?

Response from Dr. Henry

Some HIV drugs can have a drying effect on the skin for a while so that could be what you are observing. If persistent over next 2-4 weeks I would see your primary care doc and possibly a dermatologist to discuss what could be going on. KH



Previous
Is it true that lipodistrophy is caused only by protease inhibitors?
Next
No Meds...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement