Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


why did my HIV progress so fast?
Jan 13, 2005

I was recently diagnosed with HIV..My cd4 count is 214 and my viral load is 29,000..My last HIV test before this one was in June of 2000 and i was negative. The reson iI got testede was the person who infected me called to let me know he is positive.I met him 9/ 2000 is this a normal progression?

Response from Dr. Henry

That would seem to be a fast progression from the details you provide. You could have a genetic susceptibility to fast progression (that varies widely), the virus could be a nasty strain or other explanations. I often repeat the blood tests one more time before making any firm treatment recommendations in many cases. You need to connect with an HIV specialist to discuss your treatment options. KH



Previous
PN with Truvada
Next
pimples

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement