Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cidofovir for cmv/hpv
Dec 29, 2004

hi dr. henry,

i'm co-infected with hpv-16 and cmv. together they have caused a lot of immune supression, intensified my allergies, and caused me to lose a considerable amount of weight.

i'm considering cidofovir to treat both infections. traditionally, cidofovir has been used to fight cmv, but i found articles explaining its experimental use in fighting a wide range of hpv-related illnesses as well.

i do need to do something about these health problems. but do you think it is worth the risk of kidney failure? risk versus benefit.. . what do you think, please?

Response from Dr. Henry

Cidofovir is a very tough drug to use long-term. I have no experience using it for HPV infection. Usually in the setting of HIV infection the situation of CMV/HPV infection may be improved somewhat by maximal suppression of HIV and increases in immune system function (increae in CD4 count). KH



Previous
Niacin vs Statins?
Next
Body Odor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement