Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sustiva/Truvada: Lactic acidosis?
Dec 17, 2004

I'm 40, I've been on Sustiva/truvada for about 6 weeks, and feel fine. My cd4 is up to 590 from 230 and my VL is down to 1000 from 330,000. I have never been ill or had an OI, but I have always tended toward high cholesterol, well controlled by Lipitor, though I'm not on it now. I wondered what rate of occurrence Lactic Acidosis might be in my situation. I felt the need to write, because out of the blue today, I developed a mild crampy feeling high up in the stomach region. I never get cramps in that area. No other symptoms. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Henry

Lactic acidosis would be incredibly unusual with that regimen after 6 weeks. Most likely there is some other explanation. KH



Previous
constant headache
Next
Abdominal Exam

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement