Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DHEA and KS
Dec 17, 2004

Differences in androgens of HIV positive patients with and without Kaposi sarcoma. J Clin Pathol. 1995 Jun;48(6):513-8. Considering to start DHEA I was most impressed by this article above. I had KS when my CD4 approached zero 9 years ago..any suggestion?(42young old,hiv+ since 1989)

Response from Dr. Henry

That observation would raise some level of concern particularly for patients who have had KS. On the other hand, I have had numerous patients with a history of KS receive replacement testosterone in the setting of well controlled HIV who have had no evidence of recurrence (I haven't had much experience with DHEA in that patient population). I have had numerous patients take DHEA without any obvious problems. KH



Previous
lipo on the "backside"
Next
ringing in the ears

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement