Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lipodystrophy then switching treatment
Dec 17, 2004

I have been on kaletra,zerit and 3tc for 8months,has developed lipodystrophy with high cholestorol. Doctor suggested that i take a break for 3-4 months then start on new drugs. He has suggested 3tc, videx and viramune. Do you think this is a good combination? if not, which one would you suggest? How is Reyataz and trizivir? I am looking at something that could reverse lipodystrophy. Thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

For many patients the cholesterol and triglyceride levels would decrease switching from your current regimen to Trizivir + Reyataz (which should be a good regimen in the setting of already controlled virus and if no history of resistance). KH



Previous
fosamprenavir+/- ritovavir
Next
AIDS Diagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement