Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should i avoid hgh?
Dec 17, 2004

in addition to being hiv positive, i am htlv-1 positive. i have not been diagnosed with lymphoma or leukemia, but i do suffer from retroviral symptoms such as fevers, unexplained weight loss, persistent swollen glands.

would hgh be dangerous for me? with my symptoms and htlv-1 antibody positive tests, am i better off staying away from hgh, since htlv-1 is known to be connected to various cancers?

Response from Dr. Henry

If by hgh you mean human growth hormone that expensive compound has only been approved for HIV/AIDS associated wasting syndrome. It can trigger diabetes and bone pain so its use is limited. It is undergoing evaluation for treatment of fat increases due to HIV therapy or for its ability to help the immune system some but those are research only indications for now. KH



Previous
hip pain, meds
Next
nutritional supplements for HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement