Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Born with toxoplasmosis
Dec 17, 2004

I am 49 years old and have been positive for 15 years with no related hiv illness ever. However I do have conjenital toxoplasmosis and have been legally blind since birth. I am not currently on any meds and doing quite well. My T-cell count is 479 which is the lowest it has ever been and my viral load is 5,000. I have been off meds for 6 months now. Concerning the toxoplasmosis when should I be concerned about taking meds for it not to bother me, at what point if my T-cells start to fall or viral load has an increased height. My viral load at its highest was 150,00. Thank you for any advice you can give me.

Response from Dr. Henry

Generally the risk for central nervous system toxoplasmosis goes up after the CD4 count falls to less than 250. Taking a sulfa antibiotic (i.e. Septra) can prevent both Pneumocystis and toxo so that is recommended once the CD4 count is < 250-200. I am unsure whether your history of congenital toxo alters the threshold for using Septra (some might suggest using it even at higher CD4 counts).KH



Previous
Could this be the first signs of wasting?
Next
hip pain, meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement