Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Regarding mutual masturbation
Dec 6, 2004

Hello Dr.(s), My name is Hasnain Ali Khan, male, Pakistani age 28 years. I have a question to ask kindly for you to give me an answer. In 1998, I was engaged with a male who was 35-40 years of age, we did french kissing and we did mutual masturbation when I was rubbing his penis he ejaculated and my hand was all dipped in his sperm, and some amount of his sperm was also on my back and my stomach. Can this cause AIDS? I don't know if he was infected or not but after that, I discontinued the relationship. Your explanation will be appreciated.

Response from Dr. Conway

The behaviors you describe carry little or no risk of transmission of HIV and would require you to have an open sore on the area that was contacted by the sperm. All of this being siad, it is probably a good idea for anyone who is sexually active with new partners in this day and age to get an HIV test done, to know their status. Also, safe behavior (as you seem to be practicing) should always be considered an option to have fun and not catch serious diseases such as AIDS.



Previous
Treatment and recent acne
Next
Re:Regarding mutual masturbation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement