Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Skin problems: HIV or stress?
Dec 4, 2004

Hi... I've been HIV+ since 7/01. Not taking meds. Doing well, but... weird succession of dermatological problems lately, including pityriasis rosea, folliculitis, blotches. Could these be HIV-related, or maybe just stress, since there's a ton of that? Many thanks!

Response from Dr. Conway

It could be both or either, really. In HIV infection, there is an increased risk of minor fungal, bacterial and viral infections of the skin, which may be more common as the CD4 count goes down. If the count is < 100, there is a specific condition called eosinophilic folliculitis. Patients develop very itchy red bumps around the hair follicles on their neck, upper trunk and arms.

Of course, people without HIV can develop most of these conditions from time to time, due to stress, exposure to the right pathogen or other things. However, in HIV, their occurence (especially if it is more frequent) may be an indication that your immune system is weakening and that you need to start thinking about treatment.



Previous
Son diagnosed with JC virus
Next
Truvada and lypodistrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement