Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


squamous cell carcinoma / I. from SA
Dec 1, 2004

Dear Doctor, I refer to the mails of 24 Nov. when I wrote that I was diagnosed with aquamous cell carcinoma after taking out one of the lymph nodes. Yesterday I was scanned on: brain, neck, chest and abdo-pelvic, CT Scans. The results showed no findings. Even USG made additionally on abdominal part did not show any sign of primary. What can it mean ? Now I am ready to fight the problem with positive attitude, but I don't know what to fight as there are only those swollen lymphs nodes. I suppose there will have to be some other examinations ? What do you think ? Greetings from Africa I.

Response from Dr. Conway

I am glad we had an open mind, as we are not there yet. There are a few things to say here. I would want to make certain that the original diagnosis is correct and, if so, whether the biopsy itself suggest where the primary lesion might be. Second, some small primary lesions can be missed on a CT scan, and you need to chat with the oncologist as to what specific tests or nuclear medicine scans can be done to find a small lesion, if taking another look at the biopsy indeed confirms the diagnosis of squamous cell carcinoma.

Again, we don't know until we know, so try to keep an open mind and a positive attitude throughout the process...



Previous
melanoma & interferon therapy
Next
I. from SA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement