Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Transmission of HIV
Nov 21, 2004

I understand that HIV can be transmitted by various methods. My question is once it is transmited & you do not it was...How long does it take to show up on a urine or Blood sample of an individual who gets tested. Months, Years, Days, Hours??

Thanks so much in advance

Response from Dr. Conway

Urine is not a good sample to test to make a diagnosis in an individual, although it has been used to great advantage in epidemiologic studies, to establish the prevalence of disease in a population, for example.

In the blood, the virus can be detected by PCR within days (sometimes within hours). Antibodies to the virus (the "standard" HIV test) will usually turn positive within 6 weeks, but may take 3 months or more to be positive. That is why we recommend serial antibody testing over 3 months after a possible exposure to HIV to be sure that a person is not infected. If we think someone is having symptoms of acute HIV infection shortly after a possible exposure, we will often do a direct virus test such as a PCR test to determine if they are infected.



Previous
Neuropathy leads to...?
Next
Triglycerides not going down

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement