Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


To Dr Brian
Nov 17, 2004

hi, u wrote me with my currect cd4(721) I should not take viramune the problem is my options are pretty limited ... as i have resistance to other option and for example reyataz was not approved at my country so at the moment i do take stockrin but once i'll start trying to get pregnant i'll have to switch it to viramune, that is realy the only option i have due to a limit market of drugs here in my country and due to my resistance, so what can i do? Am i in danger? and what about the cd4? is that bad 721? what should i do in order to help my cd4 get higher? Does stress get my cd4 down cause i feel so stress all the time ...

Response from Dr. Conway

Life is a series of choices...For you, the risk of severe liver toxicity on Viramune is 11%. This should be part of the discussion you will have with your doctor...



Previous
Help with locating a Doctor
Next
how long with hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement