Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Half an hour between food and kaletra
Nov 11, 2004

I take Kaletra and Trizivir. I've started taking them about half an hour after eating as I feel less bloated than if I take them immediately after the meal. I've been thinking that my stomach would still have food in it so it shouldn't affect absorption. Is this correct or is it important I take the meds at the same time as I am eating? How soon after eating do you have to take Kaletra?

Response from Dr. Conway

This should not be a problem at all. Although it is true that the absorption of Kaletra is a bit better with food, the margin of safety (or therapeutic index) with Kaletra is so high under most circumstances that you have a lot of flexibility regarding when you take the drug. It turns out that unless you have virus that already has some degree of resistance to protease inhibitors, you can take the Kaletra once a day.

It is much more importatnt that you take the Kaletra regularly in a way that you can tolerate it well rather than worrying about taking it exactly with food.

Good luck...



Previous
Fifth's disease and HIV
Next
PEP and Lipodystrophie

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement