Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned
Nov 10, 2004

I am a HIV male who recently had a cold sore. I performed oral sex on my girlfriend and about four days later she calls me and says that she went to the doctors and they told her that she has gential herpes. My question is does she have to worry about contacting HIV?

Response from Dr. Conway

To be honest, she should be a bit concerned and get tested. We know you had an open lesion and that increases the risk of transmission of HIV. However, the risk of transmission from oral sex is extremely low to start with, and the magnitude of increased risk is unclear, much less than 1%.

Nonetheless, it is worthwhile to get the testing done to be able to make decisions with all the facts in hand.



Previous
to Dr Brian Conway from South Africa
Next
Fifth's disease and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement