Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug holiday ?
Nov 7, 2004

Next year I will be facing two operations on my jaw. The lower jaw will be banded closed for a week during which only liquid nutrition is allowed. Do I opt for a drug holiday or go for liquid or crushed pills? T-cells are 504 and viral load has been below 200 for 3years. I'm on Kaletra, Hivid, Videx-EC,tenofovir, testosterone, acyclovir and a prescription vitamin. I tried other combos but got very ill. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Conway

At that CD4 count, it is relatively safe to go off all of your medications for a number of weeks, and perhaps months. Your nadir CD4 count (i.e. the lowest it has ever been) is important to know here, as your count now is likely to go down to that level, given enough time. The lower that number is, the more closely you will have to watch your CD4 count as you go off therapy.



Previous
low hemgoblin
Next
politics aside

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement