Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pain In The Stomach
Nov 4, 2004

I have had this persistent throbbing pain in the morning immediately after my shower. The pain is normally in the stomach area, around the navel and has been there for about 8 months now. I have been on efavirenz, 3TC and Zerit since 2001 until about 5 months ago when I dropped Zerit for abacavir, but the pain won't go despite taking anti-biotics. Recently my tummy was getting swollen but it has now stopped misbehaving. I have not had a running or loose bowel movement. Could you please give me feedback as my doc. seems to be at a loss.

Response from Dr. Henry

I assume you have no evidence for any form of ventral hernia (sometimes a surgeon can help make that diagnosis). An abdominal CT scan can look at fat or other problems that can cause pressure or pain. Gallbladder disease, H pylori stomach infection, old herpes zoster nerve irritation and many other conditions can cause pain or discomfort. Seeing a GI specialist can also be helpful to think about what could be causing your discomfort. KH



Previous
Vomiting after taking meds
Next
Avascular Necrosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement