Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MRI - Cervical Spine
Nov 4, 2004

Dr.Conway, I have been suffering from painful Neuropathy!! I went to a Neurologist, and she told take pamelor and have an MRI of my neck??? I picked up the report today and I am concerned and do not understand what all this means!! Could you PLEASE help me??? I do not have a follow up app. for 6 WEEKS! Findings:The Marrow signals normal.Alignment has no subluxations. The visualized cervical cord has abnormal signal centrally at mid C6 through C7.A second area of slight central core signal is seen along the inferior aspect of C7. This likely represents a small cervical syrinx. There is no signifiant cord enlargement. The C2-C3 level appears normal in disk height and hydration.There is minimal uncal vertebral overgrowth noted on the right resulting in mild narrowing of the right foramen. ANY help understanding what this means would be GREATLY appreciated!!! Thank for being here!!! RR

Response from Dr. Conway

Pamelor or nortryptiline is (along with a related drug called amitryptiline) often used in the symptomatic treatment of peripheral neuropathy.

The report you present is simply pointing out a small accumulation of fluid (the syrinx) without associated cord enlargement. This is probably just a variant of almost normal and is not causing you any symptoms. The mild narrowing of the space between C2 and C3 is also probably not causing you any symptoms. In summary, I am not seeing much in the report that would worry me or explain any significant symptoms you may have.

As an aside, in our university, you could probably call up the neurologist over the phone to chat about the result even if you do not have an appointment. I wonder if this possibility is available to you? This would be best for you, I would think...



Previous
Varicella (chicken Pox) Vaccination
Next
False +

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement