Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lipomas
Oct 20, 2004

I have noticed a lump in my side and on my chest below my ribcage. They are right under the skin. I am going to my doctor this week to check them out. I have had hiv for 5 years. My tcell count is 550 amd ny viral load is undetectable. I am on Sutiva, Zerit, and epivir. Would these fatty lumps be lipomas related to my Haart therapy i am on?

Response from Dr. Henry

That is possible though lymph nodes, cysts, and other conditions can mimic lipomas. Lipomas occur in the general population and in untreated HIV+ patients so links to specific regimens can be hard to pin down. I certainly have seen patients with lipomas that appear to be related to a variety of treatments though I could not say with confidence that they would not have occurred without treatment or on other drugs. Sometimes lipomas run in families. KH



Previous
Testosterone needs
Next
Roche Amplicor 1.5 versus Chiron bDNA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement